Privacy Policy

Personal data corresponds to any information that may allow the identification of a natural person directly or indirectly: surname, first name, IP address, email address, etc. 

Yachtsafety (Marinescence’s Brand) is required to carry out processing of personal data via its Site and as part of its recruitment activity (management of applications, linking with recruiters, hires). These processes are carried out in accordance with the General Regulations of the European Union on Data Protection.

The personal data being processed by Yachtsafety (Marinescence’s Brand) are the data directly provided by the Users on the Site, but also the data indirectly collected by the use of the Site.

The personal data that Users are required to provide on the Site (in particular the candidates) are information directly and necessary related to the types of employment offered by Yachtsafety (Marinescence’s Brand) and the assessment of professional skills of the candidate, namely:

First and last name,
Address,
Email address,
Phone number,
At any time, the User has the faculty to modify this information from the Site.

The personal data collected indirectly because of the use of the Site are:

the date, time of the connection and / or navigation,
the type of browser,
the browser language,
URL consulted,
the Internet protocol address and the IP address.
The analysis of these data aims to:

produce non-nominal indicators and offer a more personalized service;
to ensure that the use of the Site is in accordance with the Terms.
Yachtsafety (Marinescence’s Brand) processes the personal data provided by the User to benefit from the Services it deploys in terms of recruitment (publication of job offers, matching applications and job offers, transmission to the recruiter resumes and cover letters …) and for commercial purposes.

All personal data being confidential, access to them is limited.

Yachtsafety (Marinescence’s Brand) is however obliged to transfer all or part of the personal data to trusted third parties, as part of its Services, including employers.

All persons having access to personal data are bound by confidentiality and may be subject to sanctions if they fail to comply with these obligations.

All data collected during the creation of the account and / or processed after this date will be kept for a period of three years after the last contact of the User with Yachtsafety (Marinescence’s Brand) or his last connection to the Site.

Yachtsafety (Marinescence’s Brand) endeavors to keep the personal data it processes securely and only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of the treatment.

In this perspective, Yachtsafety (Marinescence’s Brand) takes appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures to prevent and prevent, as far as possible, any alteration, loss of data or unauthorized access to them.

If Yachtsafety (Marinescence’s Brand) learns that a third party to whom it has communicated personal data for the purposes set out above, uses or discloses personal data in violation of applicable law, it will take any measure to immediately stop such use.

It is also recalled that each User contributes to the protection of his personal data by complying with good practices in the use of computer tools (for example by not retransmitting his password).

Personal data are stored either in the Yachtsafety (Marinescence’s Brand) databases or in those of its service providers. In some cases, mainly for technical reasons, these databases may be stored on servers located outside the country (including outside the European Union) from which data has been entered.

In this case, Yachtsafety (Marinescence’s Brand) ensures in advance that recipients outside the European Union comply with the European requirements for the protection of personal data.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), the User has the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose data processing concerning him, either from the Site or by mail to the postal address, 13 Rue des Grands Horst, 06220 Vallauris, or by email to manager@marinescence.com.

The person responsible for the processing of personal data is Mr Nicolas PELISSON (manager@marinescence.com).

The User has the option to lodge a complaint with the CNIL in case of difficulties encountered with the processing of his personal data, via the teleservice of complaint put on line on the site of the CNIL or by postal mail by writing to: CNIL – 3 Place Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07.

Get in touch and let us know how we can help